The Ruling in Holder v. Anchor Bay Investments, Inc.
[…] The court said the plaintiff could proceed with her ordinary negligence claim against the apartment complex. However, in a split 2-1 holding, the Court of Appeals held that the landlord did not violate either statute. This is a significant holding, as explained more below.
The Slippery Steps Were Fit For Their Intended Use
One question the Court of Appeals had to answer was whether the trial court erred in concluding there was no genuine question of fact whether the algaefied stairway was fit for its intended use under MCL 554.139(1).
This statute states:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
Under MCL 554.139(1)(a), a landlord must ensure that common areas are fit for their intended use. This means the slippery steps, in this case, were “fit for the intended use of walking on them. According to the court, there was no question that the stairs were slippery.